Officers, Contacts, Captain’s and Honours Board

Officers for the 2016 season:

  • President: Tony Proud
  • Chairman: Mark Ellis (07841 481785)
  • Vice Chairman: Adam Smith (07801 036288)
  • Secretary: Phil Newton (07920 266517)
  • Treasurer: Andrew Smith
  • Assistant Secretary (Juniors): Gordon Rodger
  • Child Welfare Officer: Mark Ellis
  • 1st XI Captain: Phil Newton (07920 266517)
  • Vice Captain: Ben Fielding
  • 2nd XI Captain: Mark Ellis (07841 481785)
  • Vice Captain: Ollie Ambler
  • Under 15 Captain: Kieran Bramley
  • Under 13 Captain: Tom Smith
  • Under 11 Captain: Josh Newell
  • Vice Captain: George Bramley
  • Under 9 Captain: To be announced
  • Evening League Captain: Andrew Sturdy
  • Under 7 Coach: Phil Newton
  • Under 9 Coach: Roger Smart
  • Under 11 Coach: Mark Ellis
  • Under 13 Coach: Adam Smith
  • Under 15 Coach: Ollie Ambler
  • Life Members:Mr D Chapman, Dr & Mrs R Higson, 

Honours Board 2016 Season:

Under 9’s – Hambleton League Champions

Under 11’s – Hambleton League Champions and Cup Winners

Under 13’s – Nidderdale League Champions

1st XI – Nidderdale League Division Two Champions

First XI Batting: Bailey McCourt

Second XI Batting: Adam Smith

Under 15 Batting: Sam Ambler

Under 13 Batting: Tom Smith

Under 11 Batting: George Bramley

Under 9 Batting: Finlay Beale

Most 6’s: Bailey McCourt

First XI Bowling: Ben Fielding

Second XI Bowling: Kieran Bramley

Under 15 Batting: Kieran Bramley

Under 13 Bowling: Harry Hill

Under 11 Bowling: Johnny O’Keefe

Under 9 Bowling: Mary Smirthwaite

First XI Player of the Year: Ben Fielding

Second XI Player of the Year: Ollie Ambler

Under 15 Player of the Year: Kieran Bramley

Under 13 Player of the Year: Joe O’Keefe

Under 11 Player of the Year: Josh Newell

Under 9 Player of the Year: Freddie Bourne-Arton

Evening League Player of the Year: Craig Broadley

Under 9 Coaches Award: Sam Theakston

Under 11 Coaches Award: Ivan Jackson

Under 13’s Coaching Award: James Lockwood

Under 15’s Coaching Award: Finlay Ellis

Club Person of the Year: Muriel & Jen (tea ladies)

Young Player of the Year: Bailey McCourt

Individual Performance of the season: Josh Newell (23 off the last over to win game)

Team of the Year: Under 13’s

Representative Cricket: Yorkshire over 60’s – Derek Chapman, Hambleton Junior League  – Oscar Newton, Freddie Bourne-Arton, Archie Hill, Josh Newell, George Bramley, Johnny Smart, Johnny O’Keefe, Joe O’Keefe, Harry Hill, Tom Smith, Kieran Bramley, Sam Ambler. North Yorkshire Schools – Tom Smith, Harry Hill. North Yorkshire Girls – Emma Ballantyne

Share